J.B. v. City of Hoboken
[…] Plaintiffs rely on Hennessey v. Winslow Township, 183 N.J. 593 (2005) in claiming that an individual, substantive right to be appointed in accordance with "merit and fitness" principles is enforceable under the CRA. However, the plaintiff in Hennessey asserted a LAD claim, not a CRA violation. Hennessey, 183 N.J. at 598. The distinction is significant as the LAD expressly authorizes litigation in the Superior Court. See N.J.S.A. 10:5-13 ("Any complainant may initiate suit in Superior Court under this act without first filing a complaint with the division or any municipal office . . . . Prosecution of such suit in Superior Court under this act shall bar the filing of a complaint with the division or any municipal office during the pendency of any such suit.").

Even if the merit and fitness clause created a substantive right, plaintiffs' claims fail because the CSA and regulations promulgated thereunder, N.J.A.C. 4A:1-1 to 10-3.2, require plaintiffs to exhaust their administrative remedies before filing suit.