J.B. v. B.B.
[…] Wisconsin law allows parental rights to be terminated if a child is adjudged to be in "continuing need of protection or services." Wis. Stat. § 48.415(2). To satisfy this ground for termination, a petitioner must show that "the child has been adjudged ... to be in need of protection or services and placed ... outside his or her home pursuant to one or more court orders [under specified statutes] containing [the statutorily required termination of parental rights notice]," § 48.415(2)(a)1., that "the agency responsible for the care of the child and the family ... has made a reasonable effort to provide the services ordered by the court," § 48.415(2)(a) 2.b.; and that "the child has been placed outside the home for a cumulative total period of 6 months or longer pursuant to [the court orders] ... and that the parent has failed to meet the conditions established for the safe return of the child," § 48.415(2)(a)3. Additional showings must be made in cases in which the child has been placed outside of the home for less than fifteen of the most recent twenty-two months; it is undisputed that these additional requirements did not apply in this case.