Jayne v. Courtyard of Harwood Heights Condo. Ass'n
[…] Alliance Property Management, Ltd., 2015 IL App (1st) 150169, ¶ 27. In determining a unit owner's rights, the Act, the declaration and the bylaws must be construed as a whole. Goldberg, 2012 IL App (1st) 110620, ¶ 47. The same concept is applied when determining the scope of a condominium board's authority because the same rights and obligations are implicated. Alliance Property Management, Ltd., 2015 IL App (1st) 150169, ¶ 27. ¶ 30 At the time of the violation proceedings, section 18(a) of the Act provided in pertinent part as follows:

"The bylaws shall provide for at least the following:


***
(9) that meetings of the board of managers shall be open to any unit owner, except for the portion of any meeting held***(iii) to discuss violations of the rules and regulations of the association or a unit owner's unpaid share of common expenses; that any vote on these matters shall be taken at a meeting or portion thereof open to any unit owner." 765 ILCS 605/18(a)(9) (West 2004).
¶ 31 Also relevant to our discussion are the provisions in the rules governing violations.