Jayne v. Courtyard of Harwood Heights Condo. Ass'n
[…] Amalgamated Trust & Savings Bank, 144 Ill. App. 3d 522, 528-29 (1986) (a hearing and an opportunity to be heard on the issue of attorney fees and related costs was not required because the assessment of attorney fees was not in the nature of a fine). The Association points out that in the June 10, 2009, proceeding the circuit court found that Ms. Jayne violated the Association's rules. It further points out that both the Act and its declaration of condominium provide for the recovery of attorney fees incurred in the enforcement of the rules and regulations of the Association. ¶ 44 Section 9(g)(1) of the Act provides in pertinent part that the failure or refusal of any owner to make payment for "the amount of any unpaid fine when due, the amount thereof together with any interest, late charges, reasonable attorney fees incurred in enforcing the covenants of the condominium instruments, rules and regulations of the board of managers***and the costs of collections shall constitute a lien on the interest of the unit owner in the property." 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(1) (West 2004).