Jayne v. Courtyard of Harwood Heights Condo. Ass'n
[…] Delvillar, 235 Ill. 2d at 517. ¶ 40 As we previously observed, the board's proper exercise of its fiduciary duty required strict compliance with the condominium declaration and bylaws. Wolinsky I, 114 Ill. App. 3d at 534. While the Act exempted the board's discussion of violations of the rules by unit owners, the Act provides that "any vote on these matters shall be taken at a meeting of the board of managers or portion thereof open to any unit owner." 765 ILCS 605/18(a)(9)(A) (West 2004). The language of other provisions of section 18(a) strongly indicates that the presence of the unit owners at any such vote is highly desired. For example, section 18(a)(9) further provides that "any unit owner may record the proceedings at meetings or portions thereof required to be open by this Act by tape, film or other means, and that the board may prescribe reasonable rules and regulations to govern the right to make such recording." 765 ILCS 605/18(a)(9) (West 2004).