Jayme v. U.S. Department of Homeland Security
[…] See Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env't, 523 U.S. 83, 94-95 (1998). In making this determination, the Court may look beyond the allegations in the Complaint and view any evidence submitted by the parties to determine whether jurisdiction exists. Lawrence v. Dunbar, 919 F.2d 1525, 1529 (11th Cir. 1990). Plaintiff's proposed jurisdictional bases are discussed below.

A. Immigration and Nationality Act ( 8 U.S.C. § 1329) Does Not Confer Jurisdiction

Plaintiff asserts jurisdiction under the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1329 ("INA"). However, § 1329 expressly states that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed as providing jurisdiction for suits against the United States or its agencies or officers." 8 U.S.C. § 1329. Thus § 1329, on its face, precludes Plaintiff's reliance on the INA for purposes of subject matter jurisdiction in the instant matter. See Gherghel v.