Jayasuriya v. Jayasuriya
[…] B. Family Code Section 3690 et seq.

Rather than address the lack of changed circumstances, Sumudu asserts he is entitled relief because his filings were actually motions to set aside the judgment based on Mihiri's alleged fraud and/or perjury under section 3690 et seq. We disagree.

Section 3690 et seq. applies to stand-alone support orders. Sumudu is contesting the judgment entered in his dissolution proceedings, which falls under section 2120 et seq. Section 2121, subdivision (a), provides "In proceedings for dissolution of marriage, . . . the court may, on any terms that may be just, relieve a spouse from a judgment, or any part or parts thereof, adjudicating support or division of property, after the six-month time limit of Section 473 of the Code of Civil Procedure has run, based on the grounds, and within the time limits, provided in this chapter." Section 2122 then provides the available grounds for relief.