Jayapathy v. Schnell
[…] Stat. § 555.01 (2020). Her request for relief was based on an assertion that the commissioner's revocation of her conditional medical release violated her constitutional right to substantive due process. She requested a declaration that the commissioner violated her rights under the Minnesota and United States Constitutions and an order declaring her "eligible for conditional medical release."

Section 1983 allows a citizen to sue "[e]very person" who deprives the citizen of a federal constitutional right under color of law. 42 U.S.C. § 1983; Graham v. Connor, 490 U.S. 386, 394 (1989).

Section 555.01 is part of Minnesota's declaratory judgment statute, and it permits courts to "declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Minn. Stat. § 555.01. "[A] complaint requesting declaratory relief must present a substantive cause of action that would be cognizable in a nondeclaratory suit." Weavewood, Inc. v. S & P Home Invs., LLC, 821 N.W.2d 576, 579 (Minn. 2012) (quotation omitted).