JAY ALPERT ARCHITECTS, AIA, PC v. TRELLEVIK
[…] Although the Trelleviks did not avail themselves of a pretrial hearing on a motion to discharge the liens pursuant to § 49-35a, the court does not find that fatal to their efforts to have the liens declared invalid at trial. This pretrial procedure allows for a prompt and relatively inexpensive pretrial determination of the validity of a mechanic's lien prior to the trial of a foreclosure action. New England Savings Bk. v. Meadow Lakes Realty Co., 235 Conn. 663, 668 A.2d 712 (1996). See also, Pero Building Co. v. Smith, 6 Conn. App. 180, 183, 504 A.2d 524 (1986). General Statutes § 49-35a(c) provides that "if an action for foreclosure of the lien is pending before any court, any party to that action may at any time prior to trial, unless an application under subsection (a) of this section has previously been ruled upon, move that the lien be discharged or reduced." General Statutes § 49-35a does not provide that it is mandatory that an attack on the validity of a mechanic's lien can only be asserted at a pretrial hearing to discharge said lien.