Jaworski v. Estats of Horwath
[…] Two limitations periods are relevant here: AS 09.10.053, which provides a three-year period to bring contract claims, and AS 09.10.070, which provides two years to bring tort claims. For claims arising before death, a four-month tolling period also applies, effectively extending each of these limitations periods by four months. Finally, in each estate and for each claim, the earliest applicable limitations period—that is, either the probate nonclaim statute or the general tort or contract statute of limitations—governs.

Presentation of a claim is sufficient to commence a proceeding. AS 13.16.455 provides that “[f]or purposes of any statute of limitations, the proper presentation of a claim under AS 13.16.465 is equivalent to commencement of a proceeding on the claim.”

.AS 13.16.455 provides in relevant part that “[t]he running of any statute of limitations measured from some other event than death and advertisement for claims against a decedent is suspended during the four months following the decedent's death but resumes thereafter as to claims not barred pursuant to the sections that follow.”

.AS 13.16.455 corresponds to U.P.C. § 3–802. The comment to this U.P.C. section provides that “the first of the [applicable statutes of limitations] to accomplish a bar controls.”