Jaworski v. Estats of Horwath
[…] OPINION


PER CURIAM.

1. Alaska's probate nonclaim statute, AS 13.16.460, provides that claims against an estate arising before the decedent's death are barred unless presented: (1) within four months of the first publication of notice to creditors; (2) within three years of death if no notice to creditors is published; or (3) within limits specified by other applicable statutes of limitations. The statute also bars most claims arising after the decedent's death unless presented within four months of the time they arise.

.AS 13.16.460 provides in relevant part:
All claims against a decedent's estate that arose before the death of the decedent ... if not barred earlier by other statute[s] of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented as follows:


(1) within four months after the date of the first publication of notice to creditors if notice is given in compliance with AS 13.16.450; ...
(2) within three years after the decedent's death, if notice to creditors has not been published.

SeeAS 13.16.460(b).

2. Andrew G. Horwath, Sr. died in 1991 in Ketchikan. His widow, Marjorie Horwath, later moved to Minnesota to live with their daughter, Mary Jaworski.