Javitz v. Luzerne Cnty.
[…] (See id. ) Defendants appropriately supported their request with relevant legal authority:

It is well established that although an individual may appear before the court

pro se, she cannot appear both pro se and through counsel. Aluminum Shapes, Inc. v. Paul Frank Roofing & Waterproofing Co. , No. CIV. A. 9400202, 1994 WL 410507, at *2 (E.D. Pa. Aug. 5, 1994) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1654 ) ("In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct cases therein.); see also Move Organization v. City of Philadelphia , 89 F.R.D. 521 (E.D. Pa. 1981) (holding that civil rights plaintiff may either appear pro se or through counsel, but he has no right to "hybrid representation").

(Doc. 148 at 3.)