Javidian v. Subaru of Am.
[…] (Id., subd. (d).) However, it does not expressly authorize the court to shorten the filing periods set forth in subdivision (b)(1).

Javidian primarily relies on Karamzai v. Digitcom (1996) 51 Cal.App.4th 547 (Karamzai) in arguing the lack of an express provision means the rule does not allow a court to shorten the deadlines for filing a fee motion. Karamzai involved section 1141.20, subdivision (a), which provided at the time that "[a]n arbitration award shall be final unless a request for a de novo trial is filed within 30 days after the date the arbitrator files the award with the court." (Id. at p. 550.) In Karamzai, the trial court ordered the parties to participate in judicial arbitration. (Id. at p. 549.) The plaintiff later asked the court to continue the arbitration date. (Ibid.)