Javahery v. Javaheri-Leitner (In re Javahery)
[…] As to the amount of compensatory damages, the state court made findings rooted in the conversion causes of action. It awarded Soraya $459,959 and Simin $571,570. The state court's treatment of the damages issue was confined to four paragraphs:

Plaintiff Soraya testified that Defendant had wrongfully converted antiques, gold, and silver which belonged to her and were valued at $50,000-$60,000.00. The Court finds that the Plaintiff's testimony was credible.

California Civil Code Section 3336 states in pertinent part that a plaintiff may receive as damages for conversion, "[t]he value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time [. . .] and [s]econd - [a] fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of that property."

Plaintiff's expert forensic account [sic] Mr. Jack Zuckerman testified that using the legal interest rate of 10 percent, Plaintiff Soraya suffered damages of approximately $346,123.00 through September 20, 2009 for the cash damages.