J.A.T. v. Jackson Cnty. Juvenile Office
[…] Illinois v. Allen , 397 U.S. 337, 338, 90 S.Ct. 1057, 25 L.Ed.2d 353 (1970). "[A] person cannot incur the loss of liberty for an offense without notice and a meaningful opportunity to defend." State v. Miller , 372 S.W.3d 455, 467 (Mo. banc 2012) (alteration in original). "The right to be present at critical stages of trial is guaranteed by the United States Constitution, the Missouri Constitution, and Missouri statutory law." State v. Johns , 34 S.W.3d 93, 116 (Mo. banc 2000).

See also Mo. Const. art. I § 18(a) ("[I]n criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to appear and defend, in person and by counsel[.]"); § 546.030, RSMo 2016 ("No person indicted for a felony can be tried unless he be personally present, during the trial[.]"); Rule 31.03(a) ("No trial shall be conducted ... unless the defendant is present[.]"); Fed. R. Crim. P. 43(a)(2) ("[T]he defendant must be present at: every trial stage[.]").