Jastroch v. Chase Manhattan Bank
[…] "Not unlike the dissolution of an attachment, the discharge of a lien is a `statutory proceeding'. . . . The statute confers a definite jurisdiction upon a judge and it defines the conditions under which such relief may be given. . . . In such a situation jurisdiction is only acquired if the essential conditions prescribed by statute are met. If they are not met, the lack of jurisdiction is over the subject-matter and not over the parties" D'Andrea v. Rende, 123 Conn. 377-380, 195 A. 741 (1937). The "essential condition" of an action under General Statutes § 49-51 is "written notice to the lienor sent to him at his last-known address by registered mail or by certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, to discharge the lien in the office where recorded," (Emphasis added.) As the moving party, the plaintiff had the burden of establishing compliance with this statutory requirement.

This court finds that this analysis controlling as to G.S. § 49-8 (c).