Jasper v. Michael A. Dolan, Inc.
[…] About August 5, 1966, the Dolan corporation applied to the Worcester licensing board for leave to transfer its license from 30A Ward Street to 158 Belmont Street. The local board and the Alcoholic Beverages Control Commission both approved the application and in November, 1966, the beer and wine license for 158 Belmont Street was recalled and the all-alcoholic license was transferred from Ward Street to the Belmont Street premises.

At the time of the transfer, G.L.c. 138, § 16C (as amended through St. 1965, c. 629, § 1), read in part as follows: "Premises, except those of an innholder, located within a radius of five hundred feet of a church or school shall not be licensed for the sale of alcoholic beverages; but this provision shall not apply to the transfer of a license from premises located within the said distance to other premises located therein, if it is transferred to a location not less remote from the nearest church or school than its former location."

See now St. 1968, c. 435, which amended the quoted portions of § 16C in certain respects not here relevant.

The plaintiffs contend that the transfer should not have been permitted, since the Belmont Street premises were within 500 feet of the Calvary Temple, which the judge found had been regularly used as a church since 1964. Although the premises at Ward Street were even closer to another church, the defendants properly do not argue that the transfer was valid under § 16C as a transfer "from premises located within the said distance to other premises located therein, if it is transferred to a location not less remote from the nearest church or school than its former location." That phrase has been construed to mean that the right of a licensee to move within 500 feet of a church or school "is limited to the particular church or school area in which lay his licensed premises prior to the move." Cleary v.