Jasper v. Michael A. Dolan, Inc.
[…] [19-20] Under the provision of G.L.c. 138, § 16C, as amended through St. 1965, c. 629, § 1, that "Premises . . . located within . . . five hundred feet of a church . . . shall not be licensed for the sale of alcoholic beverages," and the saving clause contained in § 2 of St. 1965, c. 629, that such provision "shall not apply to premises which, prior to . . . the establishment of a church . . . within . . . five hundred feet thereof, were licensed for the sale of alcoholic beverages," it was held that the transfer of an