Jasper v. Michael A. Dolan, Inc.
[…] Summary of this case from Almeida v. Arruda

Opinion

October 10, 1968.

December 4, 1968.

Present: WILKINS, C.J., SPALDING, WHITTEMORE, SPIEGEL, REARDON, JJ.

Alcoholic Liquors, License, Transfer of location, Nuisance. Zoning, Nonconforming use or structure, Alcoholic liquors. Nuisance. Equity Pleading and Practice, Nuisance.

In a suit in equity under G.L.c. 139, § 16A, to enjoin allegedly illegal sale of alcoholic beverages at certain premises as a nuisance, the court may determine whether a license for such premises has been lawfully issued or transferred. [18] In G.L.c. 138, § 16C, the provision that the prohibition against licensing for the sale of alcoholic beverages of premises located within five hundred feet of a church or school "shall not apply to the transfer of a license from premises located within the said distance to other premises located therein, if it is transferred to a location not less remote from the nearest church or school than its former location," means only that a licensee having a location in the five hundred feet area around a particular church or school may transfer to a new location in the same area not nearer to that church or school than his former location, and does not mean that he may