Jasper Contractors, Inc. v. E-Claim.com, LLC
[…] At issue in the George Engine case was a contention that a contract was void ab initio, because of an error on the part of the buyer in the principal cause of the agreement that resulted from a material misrepresentation by the seller. The contract between the parties contained an arbitration agreement, which the seller sought to enforce. In ruling on whether the district court suit filed by the buyer, seeking rescission of the contract, should be stayed pending arbitration, the Louisiana Supreme Court, declining to follow the Prima Paint decision, held that LSA–R.S. 9:4201 (which states that a provision in a written contract “to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract ... shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract” (which we note is nearly identical in all pertinent terms to 9 U.S.C. § 2, quoted hereinabove)) is enforceable only as to a valid contract and that such a challenge to the validity of the contract is triable before the district court, rather than the arbitrator.