Jason v. Nat'l Loan Recoveries, LLC
[…] The mere fact that Jason alleges wrongdoing on the part of National Loan does not create an exception to the statute of limitations, nor does it eliminate the purpose for having statutes of limitation.

Jason asserts that, if any period of limitations applies to his claims, it should be the twelve-year statute of limitations found in CJP § 5-102(a)(3), i.e., the twelve-year statute of limitations applies to "[a]n action on" a judgment. Section 5-102(a) provides:

(a) Twelve-year limitation. - An action on one of the following specialties shall be filed within 12 years after the cause of action accrues, or within 12
years from the date of the death of the last to die of the principal debtor or creditor, whichever is sooner:

(1) Promissory note or other instrument under seal;
(2) Bond except a public officer's bond;
(3) Judgment;
(4) Recognizance;
(5) Contract under seal; or
(6) Any other specialty.

Although several specialties are listed in CJP § 5-102(a), Jason's argument focused exclusively upon the specialty addressed in CJP § 5-102(a)(3), i.e., an action on a judgment.