Jaskot v. Town of Sterling
[…] General Statutes § 52-57(b)(5) provides, in relevant part: "Process in civil actions against the following-described classes of defendants shall be served as follows . . . against a against a board, commission, department or agency of a town, city or borough, notwithstanding any provision of law, upon the clerk of the town, city or borough, provided two copies of such process shall be served upon the clerk and the clerk shall retain one copy and forward the second copy to the board, commission, department or agency . . ."

The plaintiff alleges that notice of the commission's decision was published in the Norwich Bulletin on February 2, 2006. (Appeal, ¶ 4.) The commission admits this in its answer.