Jaskot v. Town of Sterling
[…] (Return of Record [ROR.], Exhibit 2.) On September 23, 2004, the commission conducted a public hearing on the application. The hearing was continued to October 28, 2004 and November 18, 2004. (ROR, Exhibit 12.) On January 27, 2005, the commission failed to pass a motion to approve the application with modifications, with three members voting in favor and three voting against the motion. (ROR, Exhibit 12, p. 372.) The plaintiff appeals to this court from the decision of the commission.

I JURISDICTION A Timeliness Service of Process General Statutes § 22a-43(a) provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he commissioner, or any person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45 [the Inland Wetland Watercourses Act], inclusive . . . may, within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8, from the publication of such regulation, order, decision or action, appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is located . . . Notice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner, provided, for any such appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, service of process for purposes of such notice to the inland wetlands agency shall be made in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 52-57." General Statutes § 8-8(b) provides, in relevant part, that the "appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (f) and (g) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes."