Jaskot v. Town of Sterling
[…] Accordingly, the court finds the service to be timely and sufficient to invoke the court's subject matter jurisdiction.

B Aggrievement

"Pleading and proof that the plaintiffs are aggrieved within the meaning of the statute is a prerequisite to the trial court's jurisdiction over the subject matter of the appeal." Munhall v. Inland Wetlands Commission, 221 Conn. 46, 50, 602 A.2d 566 (1992). General Statutes § 22a-43(a) provides, in relevant part: "The commissioner or any person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, by the commissioner, a district or municipality or any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land within, or is within a radius of ninety feet of the wetland or watercourse involved in any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to said sections may . . . appeal to the superior court . . ." (Emphasis added.) The plaintiff alleges that it is aggrieved by the commission's decision as the owner of the property which is the subject of the application.