Jaskot v. Town of Sterling
[…] Nevertheless, the court finds that the commission had an adequate basis for its decision. It notes that the proper focus of the court is on the evidence that supports, rather than contradicts, the decision of the commission. Caserta v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 226 Conn. 80, 87, 626 A.2d 744 (1993).

C

Lastly, the plaintiff next argues that its appeal should be sustained because the commission did not state upon the record the reasons for its decision as required by General Statutes § 22a-42a(d)(1). Section 22a-42a(d)(1) provides, in relevant part: "In granting, denying or limiting any permit for a regulated activity the inland wetlands agency, or its agent, shall consider the factors set forth in section 22a-41, and such agency, or its agent, shall state upon the record the reason for its decision."