Jaske v. State
[…] The defendant further argues that the victim's consent acts as a defense to the defendant's battery conviction; that the involuntary manslaughter conviction must also fall because, under the defendant's reading of Indiana's involuntary manslaughter statute, the only potentially applicable provision is Ind. Code § 35-42-1-4(3); and that if a defense exists to the battery conviction, the defendant cannot properly be convicted of involuntary manslaughter.

Ind. Code § 35-42-1-4 provides:
A person who kills another human being while committing or attempting to commit:
(1) A class C felony or class D felony that inherently poses a risk of serious bodily injury;
(2) A class A misdemeanor that inherently poses a risk of serious bodily injury; or
(3) Battery;
commits involuntary manslaughter, a class C felony. However, if the killing results from the operation of a vehicle, the offense is a class D felony.

We first note that lack of consent is not included among the statutory elements of the offense of battery. Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1. Furthermore, because Ind.