Jarzynka v. Court of Claims Judge (In re Jarzynka)
[…] There is a " ‘deep-rooted historic tradition that everyone should have his own day in court.’ " "Indicating the strength of that tradition," courts have frequently invoked "the general rule that ‘one is not bound by a judgment in personam in litigation in which he is not designated as a party or to which he has not been made a party by service of process.’ " In the present case, the Court of Claims attempted to circumvent this longstanding rule by invoking MCL 14.30, which provides that the "Attorney General shall supervise the work of, consult and advise the prosecuting attorneys, in all matters pertaining to the duties of their offices ...."

Taylor v Sturgell , 553 U.S. 880, 892-893, 128 S.Ct. 2161, 171 L.Ed.2d 155 (2008) (citation omitted).

Id. at 893, 128 S.Ct. 2161.