Jarzynka v. Court of Claims Judge (In re Jarzynka)
[…] The Court of Appeals noted that prosecutors have significant discretionary authority in carrying out their duties. In addition, I would note that nothing in MCL 14.30 suggests that the Attorney General can countermand the local prosecutor's charging decisions. The functions of supervision, consultation, and advising do not necessarily indicate control. Rather, it appears that the Legislature has provided a separate process for the Attorney General to interject herself into local criminal proceedings. Under MCL 14.28, the Attorney General "may, when in his own judgment the interests of the state require it, intervene in and appear for the people of this state in any other court or tribunal, in any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the people of this state may be a party or interested." This suggests that the Attorney General does not have control over the local prosecutor—otherwise, the Attorney General would not need to intervene.

Platinum Sports Ltd v Snyder , 715 F.3d 615 (CA 6, 2013). That decision is not binding on state courts.