Jarvis v. Lieder
[…] Contrary to the version of events advanced by Carol and Constance, the court finds that they steered the plaintiff to the attorney of their choice, Attorney Thomas Condon, drove the plaintiff to his office, and were present with the plaintiff and Attorney Condon during his discussion with the plaintiff that included the subject of the plaintiff retaining a life estate and were present for the execution of the quitclaim deed. The court finds that a confidential relationship existed between the plaintiff and her nieces, Carol Heffernan and Constance Lieder.

General Statutes § 10-294a provides:

For the purposes of this chapter [chapter 174 of the General Statutes, Education of the Legally Blind]: (a) A person is legally blind if such person's central visual acuity does not exceed 20/200 in the better eye with correcting lenses, or if such person's visual acuity is greater than 20/200 but is accompanied by a limitation in the fields of vision such that the widest diameter of the visual field subtends an angle no greater ban twenty degrees; (b) A person has impaired vision if such person's central visual acuity does not exceed 20/70 in the better eye with correcting lenses.

Whether there was a confidential relationship between the plaintiff and the defendants is a question of fact. Crane v. Hartford-Connecticut Trust Co, 11 Conn. 313, 315, 149 A. 782 (1930). The plaintiff testified that there was no confidential relationship between her and the defendants.