Jarvis v. Kijakazi
[…] (Tr. 17-29). The Appeals Council denied Plaintiff's request for review. (Tr. 1-5). The ALJ's decision now stands as the final decision of the Commissioner, and Plaintiff has timely requested judicial review under 42 U.S.C. § 405(g).

Citations to the administrative record filed by the Commissioner are designated as “Tr.” The page numbers cited herein are those found on the bottom right corner of each page of the transcript.

To succeed on a disability insurance benefits claim, a claimant must show that she became disabled on or before the date last insured. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 416(i)(3), 423(a), (c); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.101, 404.130, 404.131.

II. The Legal Framework

“Disability” is defined as the “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A). The SSA has established a five-step sequential process to determine whether a claimant is disabled. Phillips v. Barnhart, 357 F.3d 1232, 1237 (11th Cir. 2004); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520(a)(4).