Jarstad v. National Farmers Union
[…] 2. Service of process upon National was effected pursuant to NRS 685B.050. Although appellant claims also to have utilized NRS 14.065, she did not do so. Under that statute, service upon a foreign corporation not qualified to do business in Nevada, but alleged to have transacted business here, must be made by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint in the foreign jurisdiction to the president or other head of the corporation, secretary, cashier, managing agent, or resident agent thereof. Certain-Teed Prods. v. District Court, 87 Nev. 18, 479 P.2d 781 (1971). This did not occur.

NRS 685B.050: "1. Any act of transacting an insurance business as set forth in NRS 685B.030 by any unauthorized insurer is equivalent to and shall constitute an irrevocable appointment by such insurer, binding upon him, his executor or administrator, or successor in interest if a corporation, of the commissioner or his successor in office, to be the true and lawful attorney of such insurer upon whom may be served all lawful process in any action, suit or proceeding in any court by the commissioner or by the state and upon whom may be served any notice, order, pleading or process in any proceeding before the commissioner and which arises out of transacting an insurance business in this state by such insurer. Any act of transacting an insurance business in this state by any unauthorized insurer shall be signification of its agreement that any such lawful process in such court action, suit or proceeding and any such notice, order, pleading or process in such administrative proceeding before the commissioner so served shall be of the same legal force and validity as personal service or process in this state upon such insurer.
"2. Service of process in such action shall be made by delivering to and leaving with the commissioner, or some person in apparent charge of his office, two copies thereof and by payment to the commissioner of the fee prescribed by law.