Jarstad v. National Farmers Union
[…] The district court ruled correctly. The plaintiff-appellant may not avail herself of the service of process provision of the Unauthorized Insurers Act. We presume, however, that service of process will now be attempted under NRS 14.065 [Certain-Teed Prods. v. District Court, 87 Nev. 18, 479 P.2d 781 (1971)], and we turn to resolve whether the circumstances of this case place National within the reach of the long-arm of that statute.

NRS 14.065, in pertinent part, reads: "1. Personal service of summons upon a party outside this state is sufficient to confer upon a court of this state jurisdiction of the person of the party so served if: (a) Such service is made by delivering a copy of the summons, together with a copy of the complaint, to the party served in the manner provided by statute or rule of court for service upon a person of like kind within this state; and (b) Such party has submitted himself to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state in a manner provided by this section.