Jaronczyk v. Nassau Cnty. Interim Fin. Auth.
[…] Mount Eden Gen. Hosp., 24 NY2d 427 [1969]). The wage freezes were not continuous acts, infra. Rather, the undisputed evidence herein confirms that each wage freeze was limited to one year from the date of the wage and salary suspension orders. Accordingly, the petitioners' continuing violations theory is meritless.

The petitioners also advance other meritless assertions for their extension of the statute of limitations to these proceedings, including: (1) the underlying purpose of the statute of limitations, both in general and with specific regard to CPLR § 217, are not served by holding that any of petitioners' claims were not timely interposed; (2) in the end, CPLR §103[c] permits to the court to "make whatever order is required" to ensure that "a civil judicial proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it is not brought in the proper form...;" (3) where a proceeding as here is brought in the nature of a writ of prohibition, challenging an action of an agency made in excess of the jurisdiction granted to it by the Legislature, it is not subject to the statute of limitations; and, (4) that their members suffered "direct, immediate