Jaronczyk v. Nassau Cnty. Interim Fin. Auth.
[…] Thus, the plain meaning of the entire NIFA Act and an analysis of the Legislature's intent supports the conclusion that NIFA properly extended the wage freeze to the PBA interest arbitration award.

Conclusion

Given the express language, plain meaning, and legislative intent behind the NIFA Act, specifically at Section 3669, this Court finds that the respondent NIFA did not exceed its authority to impose wage freezes in 2011, 2012 and 2013.

In addition, as the NIFA Act empowers NIFA to suspend all increases in salary or wages that will take effect "pursuant to collective bargaining agreements, other analogous contracts or interest arbitration awards" (Public Authorities Law §3669[3][a]), the 2007 PBA Award is also within the ambit of NIFA's wage freeze powers.