Jaramillo v. State
[…] He also argues the court improperly considered Cara Christ's motion to dismiss, asserting she lacked standing to challenge his habeas corpus petition.

Failure to State a Claim for Habeas Corpus Relief

¶7 We review the denial of a writ of habeas corpus for abuse of discretion. State v. Cowles, 207 Ariz. 8, ¶ 3 (App. 2004). "[T]he purpose of a writ of habeas corpus is to test the legality and correctness of a prisoner's judgment and confinement." Griswold v. Gomes, 111 Ariz. 59, 62 (1974). Pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-4121, "[a] person unlawfully committed, detained, confined or restrained of his liberty, under any pretense whatever, may petition for and prosecute a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the cause of such imprisonment or restraint." But habeas corpus is not the "appropriate means to order something less than 'absolute release'" or to remedy conditions of confinement. Long v. Ariz. Bd. of Pardons & Parole, 180 Ariz. 490, 494 (App. 1994), quoting Escalanti v. Dep't of Corr., 174 Ariz. 526, 527 n.1 (App. 1993); Foggy v.