Jaramillo v. State
[…] We affirm the court's dismissal order.

Factual and Procedural Background

¶2 In 2007, Wilfredo Jaramillo was committed to ACPTC pursuant to Arizona's Sexually Violent Persons Act (SVPA). In re Commitment of Jaramillo (Jaramillo I), 217 Ariz. 460, ¶ 1 (App. 2008); see also A.R.S. §§ 36-3701 to 36-3717. We affirmed his commitment on appeal. Jaramillo I, 217 Ariz. 460, ¶ 1.

¶3 In 2011, Jaramillo petitioned the trial court for absolute discharge. In re Commitment of Jaramillo (Jaramillo II), 229 Ariz. 581, ¶ 2 (App. 2012); see also A.R.S. § 36-3714(B) (providing SVP may "annually petition[] the court for discharge without the approval of the superintendent of the state hospital or the director of the department of health services"). In the alternative, he asked the court to order ACPTC to provide treatment consistent with the recommendation of his evaluating psychologist, Dr. Jerry Day.