Jaramillo v. Ramos
[…] Id. at 729, 121 P.3d at 1029.

Jaramillo argues that because she relied on NRS 41A.100(1), she was not required to provide expert testimony to proceed to a jury trial. NRS 41A.100(1), Nevada’s res ipsa loquitur provision, provides the general rule that a plaintiff must present expert testimony or other medical materials to establish negligence in a medical malpractice case. This provision, however, carves out five factual circumstances where a plaintiff is exempt from the above requirement and is instead entitled to a rebuttable presumption of negligence. NRS 41A.100(1)(a)-(e). Jaramillo filed her malpractice action under NRS 41A.100(1)(a), which provides one such exception when "[a] foreign substance other than medication or a prosthetic device was unintentionally left within the body of a patient following surgery." In her complaint, she pleaded facts entitling her to NRS 41A.100(1)(a)'s res ipsa loquitur theory of negligence. Specifically, she alleged that Dr. Ramos unintentionally left a wire in Maria’s left breast following surgery.

NRS 41A.100(1)(a) provides:

1. Liability for personal injury or death is not imposed upon any provider of health care based on alleged negligence in the performance of that care unless evidence consisting of expert medical testimony, material from recognized medical texts or treatises or the regulations of the licensed medical facility wherein the alleged negligence occurred is presented to demonstrate the alleged deviation from the accepted standard of care in the specific circumstances of the case and to prove causation of the alleged personal injury or death, except that such evidence is not required and a rebuttable presumption that the personal injury or death was caused by negligence arises where evidence is presented that the provider of health care caused the personal injury or death occurred in any one or more of the following circumstances:

(a) A foreign substance other than medication or a prosthetic device was unintentionally left within the body of a patient following surgery[.]

Nonetheless, the district court concluded that once Dr. Ramos provided expert testimony to rebut the presumption of negligence, Jaramillo was required to submit expert testimony of her own to survive summary judgment.