Jaramillo v. Ramos
[…] Maria had the wire surgically removed but later died of unrelated causes. Appellant Rosaiset Jaramillo, special administrator to the estate of Maria Jaramillo, sued Dr. Ramos for medical malpractice under NRS 41A. 100(1), Nevada’s res ipsa loquitur provision.

In her complaint, Jaramillo asserted that Dr. Ramos breached the professional standard of care by unintentionally leaving a wire in Maria’s left breast. She did not attach a medical expert affidavit, arguing that one was not required under NRS 41A.100(1)(a), which provides that medical expert testimony "is not required and a rebuttable presumption that the personal injury or death was caused by negligence arises where evidence is presented that... [a] foreign substance ... was unintentionally left within the body of a patient following surgery."

Dr. Ramos answered and disclosed that she had retained Dr. Andrew B. Cramer, an expert witness, to testify at trial about the standard of care. She attached Dr.