Japan Press Serv., Inc. v. Japan Press Serv., Inc.
[…] Specific jurisdiction '"depends on an "affiliation between the forum and the underlying controversy," principally, activity or an occurrence that takes place in the forum State and is therefore subject to the State's regulation.'" Licci, 673 F.3d at 59 n. 8 (quoting Goodyear Dunlop, — U.S. —, 131 S. Ct. at 2851). "Such jurisdiction is 'confined to adjudication of issues deriving from, or connected with, the very controversy that establishes jurisdiction.'" Id. (quoting Goodyear Dunlop, — U.S. —, 131 S. Ct. at 2851).

New York's long-arm statute, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 302(a), provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"As to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary * * * who in person or through an agent: 1. transacts any business within the state or contracts anywhere to supply goods or services in the state; or 2. commits a tortious act within the state, * * *; or 3. commits a tortious act without the state causing injury to person or property within the state, * * *, if he (i) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or (ii) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or intentional commerce; or 4. owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state."