Japan Press Serv., Inc. v. Japan Press Serv., Inc.
[…] Marcello, 810 F. Supp. 2d 501, 516 (E.D.N.Y. 2011); Energy Brands Inc. v. Spiritual Brands. Inc., 571 F. Supp. 2d 458, 466-67 (S.D.N.Y. 2008); Hollins v. U.S. Tennis Association, 469 F. Supp. 2d 67, 74-5 (E.D.N.Y. 2006). Accordingly, even assuming, arguendo, that this Court has personal jurisdiction over defendant, venue in this Court is improper.

C. 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a)

28 U.S.C. § 1406(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong * * * district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district * * * in which it could have been brought."

"A dismissal for lack of jurisdiction or improper venue does not preclude a subsequent action in an appropriate forum," Arrowsmith v. United Press Intern., 320 F.2d 219, 221 (2d Cir. 1963), and, thus, is without prejudice.