Jaos v. Vold
[…] This appeal followed.

¶ 16 ANALYSIS

¶ 17 Defendant filed a combined motion to dismiss involving both sections 2-615 and 2-619 pursuant to section 2-619.1 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619.1 (West 2014)). The circuit court dismissed the complaint pursuant to section 2-619(a)(9). Our review of such a motion to dismiss is de novo. Kean v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 235 Ill. 2d 351, 361 (2009).

¶ 18 The purpose of a section 2-619 motion to dismiss is to dispose of issues of law and easily proved issues of fact at the outset of litigation. Zedella v. Gibson, 165 Ill. 2d 181, 185 (1995). Section 2-619(a)(9) allows a defendant to move to dismiss on the basis that the claim is barred by "other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS 5/2

619(a)(9) (West 2014).