JANZEN v. DEPT. OF EMP. ECO. DEV
[…] Id., subd. 15(a). An additional criterion exists for student applicants: "To be considered `available for suitable employment,' a student must be willing to quit school to accept suitable employment." Id., subd. 15(b).

We may overturn or modify a ULJ's decision only if the findings, inferences, or conclusions violate constitutional provisions, exceed statutory authority or the department's jurisdiction, are made on unlawful procedure, are affected by error of law, are unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record, or are arbitrary or capricious. Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d)(1)-(6) (Supp. 2007). We defer to the factfinder's credibility determinations. Skarhus v. Davanni's Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 344 (Minn.App. 2006). "When the credibility of an involved party or witness testifying in an evidentiary hearing has a significant effect on the outcome of a decision, the unemployment law judge must set out the reason for crediting or discrediting that testimony." Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(c) (Supp. 2007).