Janssen v. Oremor of Riverside LLC
[…] The court properly denied the motion.

B. The Notice to Defendants under CRLA was Adequate Absent a Timely Objection.

Defendant also argues the judgment should be reversed because plaintiff failed to provide adequate notice of his claim pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1782. It concedes that a notice was mailed to and received by defendant but that the remedy requested was rescission and restitution of the purchase price, not correction of the paint defects. We disagree because defendant waived or forfeited any objection.

Pursuant to Civil Code section 1782, subdivision (a), before a plaintiff may commence suit under the CLRA, the consumer must "(1) Notify the person alleged to have employed or committed methods, acts, or practices declared unlawful by Section 1770 of the particular alleged violations of Section 1770, and (2) Demand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged to be in violation of Section 1770." The section further provides that "[t]he notice shall be in writing and shall be sent by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to the place where the transaction occurred or to the person's principal place of business within California." (Civ. Code, § 1782, subd. (a).)