Janssen v. Oremor of Riverside LLC
[…] Under the circumstances, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in determining that plaintiff was not the prevailing party for purposes of recovering attorneys' fees.

II. Defendant's Appeal

A. The Trial Court Properly Denied Defendant's Motion for Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict.

Defendant argues the trial court erred in denying its motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict because plaintiff was not entitled to money damages. We disagree.

Code of Civil Procedure section 629, subdivision (a), provides: "(a) The court, before the expiration of its power to rule on a motion for a new trial, either of its own motion, after five days' notice, or on motion of a party against whom a verdict has been rendered, shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict whenever a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made."

"'"The purpose of a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict (JNOV) is not to afford a review of the jury's deliberation but to prevent a miscarriage of justice in those cases where the verdict rendered is without foundation.' [Citation.]'" (Russell v.