Janssen v. Oremor of Riverside LLC
[…] The jury verdict was adequate and is supported by substantial evidence.

B. The Trial Court Did Not Err in Allowing Defense Witnesses to Testify

Plaintiff argues the trial court erred by permitting the defense to present "duplicative and unqualified expert testimony." We disagree.

At the outset, we note that the four witnesses called by the defendant testified largely on matters as to which they were percipient witnesses. Nevertheless, Evidence Code section 720, provides: "(a) A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates. Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert. [¶] (b) A witness' special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony." The Evidence Code also authorizes a lay witness to express an opinion that is: (a) Rationally based on the perception of the witness; and (b) Helpful to a clear understanding of his testimony. (Evid. Code, § 800.)