Jansen v. Franciscan Health Community
[…] Weston v. McWilliams Assocs., Inc., 716 N.W.2d 634, 638 (Minn. 2006) (citing Lefto v. Hoggsbreath Enters., Inc., 581 N.W.2d 855, 856 (Minn. 1998)). "[S]ummary judgment should be affirmed if it can be sustained on any ground." Winkler v. Magnuson, 539 N.W.2d 821, 828 (Minn. App. 1995), review denied (Minn. Feb. 13, 1996).

The issue presented is whether Minn. Stat. § 256B.48, subd. 1(a), prohibits St. Mary's from charging a private-paying resident more for a private room than it charges MA recipients. Minn. Stat. § 256B.48, subd. 1(a), provides, in relevant part:

A nursing facility is not eligible to receive medical assistance payments unless it refrains from all of the following: (a) Charging private paying residents rates for similar services which exceed those which are approved by the state agency for medical assistance recipients as determined by the prospective desk audit rate, except under the following circumstances: the nursing facility may (1) charge private paying residents a higher rate for a private room, and (2) charge for special services which are not included in the daily rate if medical assistance residents are charged separately at the same rate for the same services in addition to the daily rate paid by the commissioner.

Jansen argues that we should interpret this statute as prohibiting the rate disparity in this case. When interpreting a statute, our objective is to "ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature." Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2008).