Janis v. Janak
[…] Janak first argues that this court lacks jurisdiction over Janis's claims because Janis has failed to exhaust the election state law remedies. Docket 17 at 5. Janak argues that subject matter jurisdiction over this matter "rests entirely with the circuit courts for the State of South Dakota" because of SDCL § 12-1-13. Id. at 6. Janak argues that the state of South Dakota defines and administers elections, and points to SDCL § 12-1-13, in which the South Dakota legislature provides a recourse for election issues by enacting a right to appeal an election decision to circuit courts. Section 12-1-13 provides that "the decision of the secretary of state or the person in charge of the election regarding a challenge may not be challenged a second time with the secretary of state or the person in charge of the election, but may be appealed to the circuit court." Because the state provides remedies concerning the administration of elections, Janak argues the court should abstain from exercising jurisdiction under Younger v. Harris, 401 U.S. 37 (1971). Docket 17 at 9. Janis argues that this court should not abstain. Docket 26 at 22-25.