Janevicius v. White
[…] (holding that because "expungement of criminal records is a creature of legislative enactment" an individual is eligible for expungement "on when the legislature has authorized such expungement.") ¶ 29 Under the Criminal Identification Act, a petitioner may petition the circuit court to "expunge the records of his or her arrests and charges not initiated by arrest" if: (1) he has never been convicted of a criminal offense; and (2) each arrest or charge not initiated by arrest sought to be expunged resulted in, inter alia, acquittal, dismissal or the petitioner's release without charging. 20 ILCS 2630/5.2(b)(1) (West 2012). When the arrest or charge not initiated by arrest sought to be expunged resulted in an acquittal, dismissal or the petitioner's release without charging, "there is no waiting period to petition for the expungement of such records." 20 ILCS 2630/5.2(b)(2) (West 2012). ¶ 30 In the present case, contrary to the Secretary's assertion, the plaintiff meets both of the statutory requirements for expungement pursuant to section 5.2(b)(1) of the Criminal Identification Act (20 ILCS 2630/5.2(b)(1) (West 2012)).