Janevicius v. White
[…] While on review of an administrative decision, the circuit court is generally bound by the administrative record before it, section 3-111 of the ALR also permits the circuit court to reverse the agency's decision on the basis of "technical errors in the proceedings before the administrative agency" but only where "it appears to the court that such error or failure materially affected the rights of any party and resulted in substantial injustice to him or her." 735 ILCS 5/3-111(b) (West 2012). Accordingly, "[i]n actions for administrative review a circuit court's powers generally 'do not extend to granting or denying relief but are essentially limited to reviewing the decision of the administrative agency.' " AT&T Teleholdings, Inc., v.