Janesch v. Pa. House of Representatives
[…] We acknowledged, however, that the attorney-client privilege is often in tension with the truth-determining process of the justice system, and, in this case, with the RTKL's goal of government transparency. In balancing these competing purposes, we note that not all information passed between client and attorney is privileged, but rather the privilege is limited to communications related to the legal advice sought by the client.

See 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 5916, 5928 ("[In a criminal or civil matter,] counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client.").

Levy II , 65 A.3d at 368-69 (internal citations and quotations omitted).See also Levy I , 34 A.3d at 248. Further,