Doe v. United Health Grp. Inc.
[…] Am. Psychiatric Ass'n, 821 F.3d at 356. Under the Federal Parity Act, "if an insurer 'provides both medical and surgical benefits and mental health or substance use disorder benefits,' the insurer must ensure that both 'the financial requirements' and 'the treatment limitations' applicable to mental health and substance use disorder benefits 'are no more restrictive' than the predominant financial requirements and treatment limitations that apply to medical and surgical benefits." Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1185a(a)(3)(A)). "There must be 'no separate treatment limitations that are applicable only with respect to mental health or substance use disorder benefits.'" Welp v. Cigna Health and Life Ins. Co., No. 17-CV-80237 (DMM), 2017 WL 3263138, at *6 (S.D. Fl. July 20, 2017) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 1185(a)(3)(A)(ii)).