Doe v. Mastoloni
[…] The Court is persuaded by this weight of authority and declines to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over potential claims under the Connecticut constitution raising novel and complex questions not well developed under state law. See 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(1) ("The district courts may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim" that "raises a novel or complex issue of State Law . . ."). Plaintiffs' state constitutional claims will be dismissed without prejudice to their right assert them in state court. E. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-571b

The PAC alleges that the Board violated the Connecticut Act Concerning Religious Freedom (CACRF), Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-571b, which provides that "[t]he state or any political subdivision of the state shall not burden a person's exercise of religion under section 3 article first of the Constitution of the state even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability" except where application of such a burden "is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest, and [ ] is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-57b(a), (b).