Doe v. Mastoloni
[…] III

A. Standing to Sue on J.D.'s Behalf

A preliminary question arises as to whether Jane and John Doe have standing to sue on J.D.'s behalf. As stated supra, Jane and John Doe filed this action both individually and on behalf of their daughter, J.D., a minor at the time the PAC was filed. Rule 17(c) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedures provides for representation of a minor by representatives such as a general guardian or parent. Although a minor at the time the proposed amended complaint was filed, J.D. has now reached the age of majority. Doc. [107]; see Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-1d (stating that "the terms 'minor', 'infant' and 'infancy' shall . . . refer to a person under the age of eighteen years . . ."). Consequently her parents no longer have standing to sue on her behalf. See Mulready v. Mulready, No. CIV 306 cv 00934 (AWT), 2007 WL 1791120, at *1 (D. Conn. June 16, 2007) (parents did not have standing to bring suit on behalf of adult child); accord Schuppin v.