Doe v. Livermore Area Recreation & Park Dist.
[…] More specifically, the court was called upon to decide whether Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1 provided a new accrual date for purposes of the claims presentation rule. (Id. at p. 910; § 901.)

At our request, the parties submitted supplemental briefs on the effect of Rubenstein on this case.

Section 901 provides in part: "For the purposes of computing the time limits prescribed by Sections 911.2, 911.4, 945.6, and 946.6, the date of the accrual of a cause of action to which a claim relates is the date upon which the cause of action would be deemed to have accrued within the meaning of the statute of limitations which would be applicable thereto if there were no requirement that a claim be presented to and be acted upon by the public entity before an action could be commenced thereon."

The court answered this question in the negative. The court distinguished between statutes that postpone the accrual date of a cause of action and statutes that toll the running of the statute of limitations. (Rubenstein, supra, 3 Cal.5th at pp. 910-913; see V.C. v.