Doe v. Livermore Area Recreation & Park Dist.
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 342; Gov. Code, § 945.6; [citations].)" (Shirk v. Vista Unified School Dist. (2007) 42 Cal.4th 201, 208-209 (Shirk).) The deadline for filing a government claim for personal injury is six months after accrual of the cause of action. (§ 911.2, subd. (a).)

The issue in this case is when Doe's cause of action accrued. In her opening brief, Doe contends that her claim was timely under the delayed discovery provision of Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1, which provides: "In an action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse, the time for commencement of the action shall be within eight years of the date the plaintiff attains the age of majority or within three years of the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury or illness occurring after the age of majority was caused by the sexual abuse, whichever period expires later . . ." (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.1, subd. (a).)

After briefing in this case was complete, the California Supreme Court decided Rubenstein v. Doe No. 1 (2017) 3 Cal.5th 903 (Rubenstein). The plaintiff there was sexually abused by a coach as a high school student from 1993 to 1994. She filed a claim and later a lawsuit against the defendant public entity in 2012, alleging latent memories of the sexual abuse had resurfaced in 2012, when she was 34 years old. (Id. at p. 905.) Under the statute of limitations generally applicable to damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse, her action had never lapsed; pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1, subdivision (a), such an action must be brought "within eight years of the date the plaintiff attains the age of majority or within three years of the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that psychological injury or illness occurring after the age of majority was caused by the sexual abuse . . ." (Rubenstein, 3 Cal.5th at p. 909, fn. 1.) However, because the defendant was a public entity, the initial question before the court was whether the claim was presented in a timely manner—a condition precedent to maintaining a civil action.