Jane Doe v. Archdiocese of Atlanta
[…] And then on September 14, 2012, Doe filed a “notice of disclosure of identity of plaintiff Jane Doe,” in which she identified herself under seal to the trial court. Each of the foregoing actions transpired prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations on Doe's claims.

Counsel for the Church advised Doe's counsel that it would not consent to Doe proceeding with her complaint using a pseudonym.

SeeOCGA § 9–3–33.1(b) (“Any civil action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual abuse shall be commenced within five years of the date the plaintiff attains the age of majority.”).