Jane Doe v. Archdiocese of Atlanta
[…] And prior to the passage of the Civil Practice Act, the Supreme Court of Georgia, in W. & A.R. Co. v. Dalton Marble Works, held that if a lawsuit is “brought in a name which is neither that of a natural person, a corporation, nor a partnership, it is a mere nullity” and, as such, cannot be amended by inserting the name of the proper party in interest, “there being nothing to amend by.” It is this language that both the Church and trial court contend renders Doe's complaint a nullity.

SeeOCGA § 9–11–10(a) (requiring a complaint to “include the names of all the parties ...”).

SeeOCGA § 9–11–17(a) (“Every action shall be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest.”).

.122 Ga. 774, 50 S.E. 978 (1905).

.Id. at 775, 50 S.E. 978.

Id.

See also Russell v. O'Donnell, 132 Ga.App. 294, 295(2), 208 S.E.2d 107 (1974) (opinion relied upon by the trial court in its order), abrogation by statute recognized in Community Magazine, LLC v.