Jammeh v. HNN Assocs.
[…] See id. A plaintiff's material misrepresentation on an insurance application may give an insurer a defense to coverage. See id. As noted herein, HNN identifies no defense to Plaintiffs' claims under the CPA or the RLTA that turn on whether Plaintiffs' housing application was accurate. (See generally HNN Resp.)

HNN also argues that Plaintiffs' claims are not typical because Plaintiffs will be subject to a defense under RCW 59.18.080 for failing to pay all their rent and utility charges. (HNN Resp. at 13-14.) This statutory provision requires a tenant to be "current in the payment of rent including all utilities which the tenant has agreed in the rental agreement to pay before exercising any of the remedies" under the RLTA. See RCW 59.18.080. Although Plaintiffs may be subject to this defense (HNN Resp. at 13), HNN // argues that other class members will be subject to this defense as well (see id. at 14 (stating that "an analysis would be required to assess whether each putative class member . . .