Jammeh v. HNN Assocs.
[…] E at CDR0006 (including the 05/23/2018 entry of Plaintiffs' account records, which states "2629.26 lowest w/ waiving interest")).) // // // //

The court cites to the page number generated by the court's electronic filing system in this exhibit.

D. Plaintiffs' Claims

Plaintiffs seek class certification for their first, second, third, and fourth causes of action. (See MCC at 2-3; see also SAC ¶¶ 6.1-6.56.) Plaintiffs' first cause of action is against CDR for allegedly attempting to collect interest not legally due in violation of the Washington Collection Agency Act ("CAA"), RCW 19.16.250(2), which is a per se violation of the Washington Consumer Protection Act ("CPA"), RCW ch. 19.86. (See SAC ¶¶ 6.1-6.16); see also RCW 19.16.440 ("[T]he commission by a licensee or an employee of a licensee of an act or practice prohibited by RCW 19.16.250 . . . [is] declared to be [an] unfair act[] or practice[] or unfair method[] of competition in the conduct of trade or commerce for the purpose of the application of the [CPA].").

Plaintiffs do not seek class certification of their Fifth and Sixth causes of action for unjust enrichment and civil conspiracy. (See MCC at 4; see also SAC ¶¶ 6.57-6.65.) Indeed, the court has granted summary judgment to Defendants on these causes of action.