Jammeh v. HNN Assocs.
[…] Plaintiffs use March 7, 2017 (see MCC at 11), but the court altered this date to July 12, 2017, see supra § III.B.1.b.

The court disagrees. A cause of action accrues and the limitations period begins to run "when a party has the right to apply to the court for relief," meaning that "'the plaintiff can establish each element of the action.'" Shepard v. Holmes, 345 P.3d 786, 790 (Wash. Ct. App. 2014) (quoting Hudson v. Condon, 6 P.3d 615, 620 (Wash. Ct. App. 2000)). In pertinent part, RCW 59.18.260 provides:

No deposit may be collected by a landlord unless the rental agreement is in writing and a written checklist or statement specifically describing the condition and cleanliness of or existing damages to the premises and furnishings, including, but not limited to, walls, floors, countertops, carpets, drapes, furniture, and appliances, is provided by the landlord to the tenant at the commencement of the tenancy. . . . No such deposit shall be withheld on account of normal wear and tear resulting from ordinary use of the premises. . . . If the landlord collects a deposit without providing a written checklist at the commencement of the tenancy, the landlord is liable to the tenant for the amount of the deposit . . . .
RCW 59.18.260. Neither party provided any case authority concerning when the limitations period begins to run on this provision.