Jammeh v. HNN Assocs.
[…] Typicality refers to the nature of the claim or defense of the class representative, and not to the specific facts from which the claim arose or the relief is sought. Id.

HNN argues that Plaintiffs' claims are not typical because (1) Ms. Jammeh's credibility will be a focus of the trial due to her alleged misrepresentation concerning her marital status on her application for housing (see HNN Resp. at 11-13); and (2) Plaintiffs may be subject to a defense under the RLTA because they were not current on their rent and utilities when they quit the premises (see id. at 13-14 (citing RCW 59.18.080 (stating that a tenant must be "current in the payment of rent including all utilities which the tenant has agreed in the rental agreement to pay before exercising any of the remedies" under the RLTA)).)

Claims that a class representative has credibility issues "must relate to issues directly relevant to the litigation" or be confirmed examples of dishonesty such as a criminal conviction for fraud to preclude class certification. See Keegan v. Am.