Jammeh v. HNN Assocs.
[…] Tyson Foods, Inc. v. Bouaphakeo, --- U.S. ---, 136 S. Ct. 1036, 1045 (2016) (internal quotations, citations, and alterations omitted). The assessment of predominance "begins, of course, with the elements of the underlying cause of action." Stearns, 655 F.3d at 1020 (quoting Erica P. John Fund, Inc. v. Halliburton Co., 563 U.S. 804, 809 (2011)).

The Move-In Form Class is based on HNN's alleged violation of a provision of the RLTA—RCW 59.18.260. Under RCW 59.18.260, a landlord may not collect a deposit unless the landlord provides the tenant at the start of the tenancy "a written checklist or statement specifically describing the condition and cleanliness of or existing damages to the premises and furnishings, including but not limited to, walls, floors, countertops, carpets, drapes, furniture, and appliances." RCW 59.18.260. A landlord who collects a deposit without providing such a written checklist or statement is liable to the tenant for "the amount of the deposit." Id.