Jammeh v. HNN Assocs.
[…] c. HNN's Proffered Defenses of Offset and RCW 59.18.080

In addition to their foregoing arguments, HNN also argues that predominance is lacking for both the Move-In Form Class and the Late Statement Class because RCW 59.18.080 requires a threshold inquiry to determine whether putative class members can bring a RLTA claim and because the putative members of both classes are subject to HNN's affirmative defense of offset. (HNN Resp. at 14-15.) The court is not convinced but addresses each argument in turn.

RCW 59.18.080 states in pertinent part that "[t]he tenant shall be current in the payment of rent including all utilities which the tenant has agreed in the rental agreement to pay before exercising any of the remedies accorded him or her under the provisions of this chapter." RCW 59.18.080. HNN argues this defense defeats Rule 23(b)(3) predominance because whether the defense is applicable to Plaintiffs' RLTA claims will necessarily require "an individual review of [the class members'] accounts and cross-examination (i.e., mini-trials) as to every single putative