Jammeh v. HNN Assocs.
[…] See Esparza v. SmartPay Leasing, Inc., No. C 17-03421 WHA, 2019 WL 2372447, at *4, n.2 (N.D. Cal. June 5, 2019) (quoting True Health Chiropractic, Inc. v. McKesson Corp., 896 F.3d 923, 932 (9th Cir. 2018)). Accordingly, the court concludes that Plaintiffs satisfy the Rule 23(b)(3) predominance requirement for the Move-In Forms Class. //

b. The Late Statement Class - Predominance

The Late Statement Class is based on HNN's alleged violation of a provision of the RLTA—RCW 59.18.280. Under RCW 59.18.280(1), "the landlord shall give a full and specific statement of the basis for retaining any of the deposit together with the payment of any refund due the tenant under the terms and conditions of the rental agreement" within 21 days of the tenant's move out date. A landlord who fails to comply with the terms of RCW 59.18.280(1) may raise the defense that "circumstances beyond the landlord's control prevented the landlord from providing the statement within twenty-one days." RCW 59.18.280(2). The landlord bears the burden of proof on this issue. See id.; see also Goodell v. Madison Real Estate, 362 P.3d 302, 308 (Wash. Ct. App. 2015).

HNN tracks its processing of tenant move outs in Excel workbooks.