Jamison v. Jones
[…] Stat. tit. 22, § 982a, and reasoned that because "such motions seek discretionary review [and] their denial is not appealable" they "therefore do not constitute post-conviction proceedings for purposes of tolling the AEDPA limitations period." Id. At *2 n. 2. As in Nicholson, Petitioner's motion pursuant to § 982a was directed to the sentencing court and did not challenge the validity of his conviction and sentence but merely sought consideration of factors that might demonstrate his eligibility for a more lenient sentence. Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 982a(A) (limiting court's review to a consideration of whether "another penalty" should be imposed "if the court is satisfied that the best interests of the public will not be jeopardized"). Hence, the § 2244(d)(1) statute of limitations applicable to Petitioner's conviction in Case No. CF-96-217 was not tolled during the pendency of this motion.