Jamison v. Griffin
[…] More specifically, none of the discussed additions to or expansions of the instructions were supported by the evidence at trial or defense counsel's theory of the case. And, the trial court's inclusion of the lesser included offense of attempted assault in the second degree was not unreasonable under the circumstances. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 300.50 ("[T]he court in its discretion may, in addition to submitting the greatest offense which it is required to submit, submit in the alternative any lesser included offense if there is a reasonable view of the evidence which would support a finding that the defendant committed such lesser offense but did not commit the greater."). Accordingly, Jamison's objections regarding the trial court's jury instructions fails.

The final objection the Court will address is Jamison's assertion that he did not abandon his Brady claim regarding the allegedly exculpatory surveillance videotape. (Jamison's Objections, 40-49).