Jamieson v. Slater
[…] (Dkt. 12.) Plaintiff alleges that her claims arise out of "Defendants' malicious conspiracy to unlawfully acquire [her] real property." (Dkt. 7 at 2.) Plaintiff further alleges that, to accomplish this purpose, Marchant and Jagelski each hired Slater to represent them in filing "separate, groundless claims against [her] and to prepare and record separate, groundless lis pendens on [her three parcels of] real property." (Id.)

Section 33-420(A), in pertinent part, provides that "[a] person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property, who causes a document asserting such claim to be recorded in the office of the county recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid is liable to the owner or beneficial title holder of the real property for the sum of not less than five thousand dollars, or for treble the actual damages caused by the recording, whichever is greater, and reasonable attorney fees and costs of the action."

Marriage of Plaintiff and Marchant

In the summer of 1996, Plaintiff and Marchant began a romantic relationship even though Marchant was still married to Jagelski. (Id.)