Jamie v. Atwood
[…] Further, Louisiana law however, provides alternative procedures for annulling tax sales in certain circumstances. La.R.S. 47:1837(C) provides that the LTC shall make the necessary inspections, investigations, and studies for the adequate administration of its responsibilities. It specifically provides that in performance of these duties the tax commission shall authorize and direct the collector to correct the assessment on its rolls and the recorder of mortgages to change the inscription of tax mortgages pursuant to La.R.S. 39:351 and La.R.S. 47:1991.

La.R.S. 39:351, entitled Cancellation of Erroneous Assessments, provides the following:
The Tax Commission, upon determination and notification to the parish or district collector of taxes that an assessment has been corrected, shall authorize and direct the recorder of mortgages of the appropriate parish or parishes to change the inscription of the tax mortgage. If property erroneously assessed has been sold for taxes and adjudicated to a third party, the Tax Commission shall authorize and direct the recorder of mortgages to cancel the sale. However, if the property has been bid for in adjudication to the state, the register of the state land office shall cancel the sale upon his records and direct the appropriate recorder of mortgages to cancel the act or deed of adjudication upon his records.

Louisiana Revised Statute 47:1991 entitled Cancellation of Erroneous Assessments, provides:

A. Upon a statement of the facts made under oath, verified and approved by the assessor of the parish or district in which the property is situated, that the assessment is a clerical error, or an erroneous or double assessment, or that the property is exempt by the Louisiana Constitution from taxation, the affidavit being accompanied by the rendition made by the taxpayer on such property for the current year, where the affidavit explains the clerical error; shows in detail the erroneous assessment; and shows the assessment number in the double assessment; the Tax Commission shall authorize and direct the collector to correct the assessment on the roll on file in his office. Additionally, when such notification is issued, the Tax Commission shall authorize and direct the recorder of mortgages to change the inscription of the tax mortgage.

B. * * *

C. In case property erroneously assessed has been sold for taxes and adjudicated to a third party, the Tax Commission auditor shall authorize and direct the recorder of mortgages to cancel the sale. . . .