Jamgochian v. Prousalis
[…] This Court could well decide this matter upon one or more of the factors above; however, my analysis rests upon a more fundamental ground. The Constitutional and statutory framework of the regulation of attorneys in this state preclude application of the Act, as written, to the conduct of lawyers.

A. Constitutional and Inherent Power Basis

The Supreme Court is granted the authority to regulate the court system for the efficient administration of justice, including the attorneys who practice before the bench. Constitution of the State of Delaware (1897), Art. IV, § 13; 10 Del. C. § 1906 .

This Code section states, in pertinent part: "There may be a competent number of persons of honest disposition and learned in the law, admitted by the Supreme Court of the State to practice as attorneys in the State. Attorneys, so admitted, shall behave themselves justly and faithfully in their practice; and if they misbehave themselves therein, they shall be subject to such disciplinary measures as the Supreme Court, in its discretion, may determine." This statute was first enacted as part of our organic laws derived from the Constitution of 1792. 1Del, Laws 133 (1797).

Control of the Bar by the Court is an ancient vestige of our legal system, derived from the common law of England. In Re Green, Del.