James v. Uber Techs. Inc.
[…] Id. at 34 (emphasis added). The legislature has since codified the ABC test with the passage of Assembly Bill No. 5 (AB 5), and the test is now embodied in section 2775 of the California Labor Code. If the hiring entity fails to prove any one of these conditions, the plaintiffs will prevail on the merits of the question of their status as employees.

As a preliminary matter, Uber vigorously argues that the ABC test does not apply to this case because Uber is not a "hiring entity" under section 2775(b)(1) of the California Labor Code. See Docket No. 92 ("Opp'n") at 5-6; Cal. Lab. Code § 2775(b)(1) ("[P]erson providing labor or services for remuneration shall be considered an employee rather than an independent contractor unless the hiring entity demonstrates that all of the following conditions are satisfied." (emphasis added)). Uber's reasoning is that "the drivers do not render services to [Uber]; rather, drivers are [Uber's] customers, who render services to [Uber's] other customers, the riders, using the two-sided platforms [Uber] developed." People v. Uber Techs., 270 Cal. Rptr. 3d 290, 307 (Ct.