James v. Uber Techs. Inc.
[…] The text of Prop. 22 was codified in Division 3, Chapter 10.5, of the California Business and Professions Code.

Prop 22, Exempts App-Based Transportation and Delivery Companies from Providing Employee Benefits to Certain Drivers, California General Election November 3, 2020, Official Voter Information Guide, https://voterguide.sos.ca.gov/propositions/22/ (last visited Jan. 15, 2020).

Specifically, under section 7451 of the California Business and Professions Code, "an app-based driver is an independent contractor and not an employee or agent with respect to the app-based driver's relationship with [Uber] if the following conditions are met:

(a) The network company does not unilaterally prescribe specific dates, times of day, or a minimum number of hours during which the app-based driver must be logged into the network company's online enabled application or platform.

(b) The network company does not require the app-based driver to accept any specific rideshare service or delivery service request as a condition of maintaining access to the network company's online enabled application or platform.

(c) The network company does not restrict the app-based driver from performing rideshare services or delivery services through other network companies except during engaged time.

(d) The network company does not restrict the app-based driver from working in any other lawful occupation or business.
Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code. § 7451.

Under section 7453 of the same code, Uber is required to guarantee a "net earnings floor," comprised of 120% the minimum wage for "engaged hours" plus a $.30 per-mile compensation for vehicle expenses (based on number of "engaged" miles).