James v. State
[…] First, petitioners rely on ORS 238.200(4), which provides that a member "is not permitted or required to make employee contributions to the fund for service performed on or after January 1, 2004." Although SB 1049 does not expressly amend that provision, petitioners argue that SB 1049 impliedly amends it. According to petitioners, that provision prohibits members from contributing to the EPSA because a contribution to the EPSA represents a contribution to the fund. Second, petitioners rely on former ORS 238.300(2)(a) (2017), which provided that Tier One and Tier Two members "shall receive a service retirement allowance which shall consist of * * * [a] life pension (nonrefund) for current service provided by the contributions of employers." SB 1049 amends that provision to provide that Tier One and Tier Two members will receive "[a] life pension (nonrefund) for current service provided by the contributions of employers and, for pension benefits that accrue on or after July 1, 2020, amounts in the employee pension stability account