James v. State
[…] Without grappling with that impediment, petitioners nevertheless repeatedly assert that, in Moro, this court "mandated" the blended approach that they claim is required here. To support that assertion, petitioners cite a footnote in which the court stated, "We do not decide, nor have we been asked to decide, the proper manner for calculating an appropriate blended rate." Moro , 357 Or. at 232 n.36, 351 P.3d 1. The court then cited, as an example, a statute that uses a blended-rate formula to apply a tax offset provision to PERS benefits. Id. ; see ORS 238.364(5) (calculating the blended rate resulting from the tax exemption repeal by "divid[ing] the number of years of creditable service performed before [the repeal of the tax exemption], by the total number of years of creditable service during which the pension income was earned")).

Petitioners’ argument, however, fails to consider the difference between this case and Moro. As we explained above, the COLA cap in Moro had both retrospective and prospective elements.