James v. Ramirez-Palmer
[…] Teague operates only against petitioners. Teague never has been construed to facilitate the granting of the writ by requiring the habeas court to ignore a new rule of law.

D. "Willfulness" Jury Instruction

James contended that his right to due process was violated by the trial court's instruction on the element of willfulness for the crimes of discharging a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house and flegligent discharge of a firearm, violations of California Penal Code §§ 246 and 246.3. California Penal Code § 246 makes it a felony to "maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house." California Penal Code § 246.3 makes it unlawful for a person to "willfully discharge a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person." At James' trial, the jury was given the following jury instruction concerning willful conduct: "The word `willfully' when applied to the intent with which an act is done or omitted means with a purpose or willingness to commit the act or make the omission in question.