James v. Paul
[…] State Farm informed Paul that the assault was not within State Farm's coverage for an accidental "occurrence," but instead, that the occurrence was the result of Paul's willful and malicious acts, and that the injury suffered by James was the expected and intended consequence of Paul's deed.

Following State Farm's denial of coverage, Paul and James entered into a § 537.065 settlement agreement and covenant not to execute against Paul for any monies assessed in a consent judgment. The settlement agreement provided that Paul would waive a jury and not present evidence at the trial.

Section 537.065 states in relevant part: Any person having an unliquidated claim for damages against a tort-feasor, on account of bodily injuries or death, may enter into a contract with such tort-feasor or any insurer in his behalf or both, whereby, in consideration of the payment of a specified amount, the person asserting the claim agrees that in the event of a judgment against the tort-feasor, neither he nor any person, firm, or corporation claiming by or through him will levy execution, by garnishment or as otherwise provided by law, except against the specific assets listed in the contract and except against any insurer which insures the legal liability of the tort-feasor for such damage and which insurer is not excepted from execution, garnishment or other legal procedure by such a contract.

The case was subsequently called for hearing. Paul did not appear. A psychiatrist's written report was a part of the record. The written report noted that Paul admitted drinking almost a 12-pack of beer immediately before the incident at Ms.