James v. Paul
[…] Evidence was presented, including expert medical evidence from doctors at Midwest Psychiatric Consultants regarding Paul's mental condition. At the conclusion of the trial, the court found in favor of James and entered judgment against Paul for $285,000 plus prejudgment interest of $45,886.31 and costs. Among its findings, the trial court stated:

This and all subsequent statutory references are to RSMo (1994) unless otherwise indicated. Section 537.065 states in pertinent part:

Any person having an unliquidated claim for damages against a tort-feasor, on account of bodily injuries or death, may enter into a contract with such tort-feasor or any insurer in his behalf or both, whereby, in consideration of the payment of a specified amount, the person asserting the claim agrees that in the event of a judgment against the tort-feasor, neither he nor any person, firm or corporation claiming by or through him will levy execution, by garnishment or as otherwise provided by law, except against the specific assets listed in the contract and except against any insurer which insures the legal liability of the tort-feasor for such damage and which insurer is not excepted from execution, garnishment or other legal procedure by such contract.

On June 8, 1989, Defendant, ROBERT M. PAUL, suffered from the medical conditions of alcoholism, adjustment disorder with depression, anxiety and obsessive disorder with the result of diminished mental capacity.