James v. Marshall
[…] Therefore, the Court returns to the final issue, whether Plaintiff should be able to now make an election of nitrogen hypoxia on the eve of his execution date - a common thread being asserted in his recent lawsuits. Much like in his prior lawsuits, Plaintiff still fails to meet his burden - and to be clear, it is HIS burden, not the Defendants, to establish the elements of a preliminary injunction.

As discussed above, Ala. Code § 15-18-82.1(b)(2) establishes the timeline for election.

“The election for death by nitrogen hypoxia is waived unless it is personally made by the person in writing and delivered to the warden of the correctional facility within 30 days after the certificate of judgment pursuant to a decision by the Alabama Supreme Court affirming the sentence of death. If a certificate of judgment is issued before June 1, 2018, the election must be made and delivered to the warden within 30 days of that date.”
ALA. CODE § 15-18-82.1(b)(2).