James v. Kiewit Infrastructure W. Co.
[…] See 8 Wright & Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure: Civil § 2005 (1970)." American Ben. Life Ins. Co. v. Ille, 87 F.R.D. 540, 542 (D.C. Okl. 1978). See also Eureka Financial Corp v. Hartford Acc. & Indem. Co., 136 F.R.D. 179, 182 (E.D. Cal. 1991); see Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(b)(5). Determination of relevance, for example, is a federal matter.

A Pitchess motion is the procedural method established in Pitchess v. Superior Court, 11 Cal.3d 531 (1974), and later codified by California Penal Code § 832.7, which provides that "peace officer or custodial officer personnel records and records maintained by any state or local agency pursuant to Section 832.5, or information obtained from these records, are confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code."

Cal. Evid. Code § 1043 provides in part:

(a) In any case in which discovery or disclosure is sought of peace or custodial officer personnel records . . . the party seeking the discovery or disclosure shall file a written motion with the appropriate court or administrative body . . .