James v. James
[…] Wife testified that she had health problems that prevented her from working in the summer of 2016. She further testified to other health problems she faced. After hearing this testimony, the court stated: "I don't know that any more work is possible for her, [if] any more employment hours is possible due to her physical condition, due to her age, due to her education." We cannot conclude that the court was clearly erroneous in making this factual finding.

D.

Ability to Meet His Own Needs

Husband next challenges the court's findings pursuant to FL § 11-106(b)(9), "the ability of the party from whom alimony is sought to meet that party's needs while meeting the needs of the party seeking alimony." In that regard, the court found: "I believe that [Husband] has the ability to contribute to her needs while meeting his own, his income being $87,0[91]. Again, based on last year's . . . he's making more than twice of what she's making."